If you are buying a home in Texas with an FHA loan in 2026, you need to know the loan limit for your county. The Federal Housing Administration (FHA) sets a maximum loan amount for every county in America. As a licensed mortgage broker with 27+ years of experience, I’ve helped many Texas buyers use FHA loans to buy their first home. In this guide, I’ll walk you through the 2026 Texas FHA loan limits by city and county, plus current rates and requirements, all in simple terms.
Key Takeaways on Texas FHA Loan Limits in 2026
- Statewide floor — $541,287 (applies to 229 of 254 Texas counties)
- Highest limit — $813,050 in Glasscock County (Permian Basin)
- Austin MSA — $571,550 in 5 counties
- Dallas-Fort Worth MSA — $563,500 in 11 counties
- San Antonio MSA — $557,750 in 8 counties
- Houston Metro — sits at the floor $541,287 (surprises many buyers)
- Down payment — 3.5% at 580+ FICO / 10% at 500-579 FICO
- Rates — 6.15-6.65% for 30-year fixed FHA (August 2026)
The maximum Texas FHA loan amount limits for 2026 range from a statewide floor of $541,287 (applicable to 229 of Texas’s 254 counties) to a Permian Basin ceiling of $813,050 in Glasscock County, with four distinct high-cost MSA tiers covering Austin-Round Rock ($571,550), Dallas-Fort Worth ($563,500), San Antonio-New Braunfels ($557,750), and rural counties at the floor. Notably, the entirety of the Houston Metro (Texas’s second-largest metro by population) sits at the FHA floor rather than qualifying for elevated limits, a critical distinction for Houston-area buyers. Combined with current Texas FHA 30-year fixed rates at 6.15-6.65% (August 2026), 3.5% down payment at 580+ FICO, and gift funds allowed for entire down payment, FHA financing remains the most accessible entry point for Texas first-time home buyers. This guide covers the complete Texas FHA county-level framework, current rates, requirements, and buyer demographics for 2026.
Written by John Tappan · NMLS #394171 Updated: August 2026
Texas FHA Loan Limits 2026 — The Four-Tier Framework
Texas FHA loan limits use a 4-tier structure in 2026 based on FHA Mortgagee Letter 2025-24 and HUD’s county-level median home price analysis:
Tier 1 — Glasscock County (Highest in Texas): $813,050 (1-unit)
- Permian Basin oil-and-gas county adjacent to Midland
- Population ~1,200
- Small housing stock + energy-driven home values push median significantly higher
- Multi-unit: $1,040,850 (2u) / $1,258,150 (3u) / $1,563,600 (4u)
Tier 2 — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA: $571,550 (1-unit)
- 5 counties: Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell
- Covers Austin, Pflugerville, Lakeway, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Leander, Georgetown, San Marcos, Kyle
- Multi-unit: $731,700 (2u) / $884,450 (3u) / $1,099,150 (4u)
Tier 3 — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington MSA: $563,500 (1-unit)
- 11 counties: Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Wise
- Notable exception: Hood and Somervell counties (part of DFW MSA) remain at floor
- Multi-unit: $721,400 (2u) / $872,000 (3u) / $1,083,650 (4u)
Tier 4 — San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA: $557,750 (1-unit)
- 8 counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Medina, Wilson
- Only $16,463 above the state floor
- Multi-unit: $714,000 (2u) / $863,100 (3u) / $1,072,600 (4u)
Statewide Floor — 229 of 254 Texas Counties: $541,287 (1-unit)
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land MSA (entire metro at floor)
- El Paso, Corpus Christi, Amarillo, Lubbock, Waco, Beaumont, Wichita Falls, Abilene
- Rio Grande Valley (Brownsville-Harlingen, McAllen, Laredo)
- Texas Panhandle
- East Texas (Tyler, Longview, Marshall, Nacogdoches)
- Hill Country outside Austin MSA
- Multi-unit: $693,050 (2u) / $837,700 (3u) / $1,041,125 (4u)
For comprehensive FHA program details across all states, see FHA home loan programs covering the complete FHA loan framework.
Texas FHA Loan Limits by Major City 2026
Here are the 2026 FHA loan limits for Texas’s largest cities:
| City | County | 1-Unit Limit |
|---|---|---|
| Austin | Travis | $571,550 |
| Round Rock | Williamson | $571,550 |
| Cedar Park | Williamson | $571,550 |
| Georgetown | Williamson | $571,550 |
| San Marcos | Hays | $571,550 |
| Dallas | Dallas | $563,500 |
| Fort Worth | Tarrant | $563,500 |
| Plano | Collin | $563,500 |
| Frisco | Collin | $563,500 |
| McKinney | Collin | $563,500 |
| Arlington | Tarrant | $563,500 |
| Denton | Denton | $563,500 |
| San Antonio | Bexar | $557,750 |
| New Braunfels | Comal | $557,750 |
| Boerne | Kendall | $557,750 |
| Houston | Harris | $541,287 |
| Sugar Land | Fort Bend | $541,287 |
| The Woodlands | Montgomery | $541,287 |
| Katy | Harris/Fort Bend | $541,287 |
| Pearland | Brazoria | $541,287 |
| El Paso | El Paso | $541,287 |
| Corpus Christi | Nueces | $541,287 |
| Lubbock | Lubbock | $541,287 |
| Amarillo | Potter/Randall | $541,287 |
| Waco | McLennan | $541,287 |
Texas FHA Loan Limits by County 2026
Mobile-Optimized Table:
| MSA / Region | County | 1-Unit | 2-Unit | 3-Unit | 4-Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasscock (Permian) | Glasscock | $813,050 | $1,040,850 | $1,258,150 | $1,563,600 |
| Austin-Round Rock MSA | Travis | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Austin-Round Rock MSA | Williamson | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Austin-Round Rock MSA | Hays | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Austin-Round Rock MSA | Bastrop | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Austin-Round Rock MSA | Caldwell | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Collin | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Dallas | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Denton | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Ellis | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Hunt | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Johnson | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Kaufman | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Parker | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Rockwall | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Tarrant | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth MSA | Wise | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| San Antonio MSA | Bexar | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Atascosa | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Bandera | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Comal | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Guadalupe | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Kendall | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Medina | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| San Antonio MSA | Wilson | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Houston + All Other 229 Counties | Statewide Floor | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
Note: Includes Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, Galveston, Waller, Chambers, Liberty (all Houston Metro); El Paso; Nueces (Corpus Christi); Potter/Randall (Amarillo); Lubbock; McLennan (Waco); Jefferson (Beaumont); Wichita (Wichita Falls); Taylor (Abilene); Bell (Killeen); Brazos (College Station); Cameron/Hidalgo (Rio Grande Valley); Smith (Tyler); and all rural Texas counties. Verify your specific county at HUD’s FHA lookup tool.
Texas FHA Mortgage Rates August 2026
Current Texas FHA rates by program (August 2026):
| FHA Program | Rate Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| FHA 30-Year Fixed | 6.15-6.65% | Slightly below conventional for well-qualified |
| FHA 15-Year Fixed | 5.55-6.05% | Payoff acceleration |
| FHA Streamline Refinance | 6.10-6.60% | No appraisal typically required |
| FHA Cash-Out Refinance | 6.35-6.85% | 80% max LTV per HUD ML 2019-11 |
| FHA 5/1 ARM | 5.85-6.35% | Initial rate period |
| FHA 203(k) Rehab Loan | 6.35-6.85% | Renovation + purchase combined |
For current rate comparison across FHA and VA programs, see current VA and FHA mortgage rates covering complete rate framework.
Federal Reserve context: 3.50-3.75% target (5th consecutive hold July 29, 2026).
FHA Qualification Requirements:
- Credit score: 580+ for 3.5% down / 500-579 for 10% down
- Debt-to-Income (DTI): 43% typical (higher with compensating factors)
- Employment: 2 years stable work history preferred
- Down payment: Gift funds allowed for entire amount
- Occupancy: Primary residence only
- Mortgage insurance (MIP): 1.75% upfront + 0.55-1.05% annual for life of loan
- MIP removal: Requires 10%+ down at closing OR refinance to conventional at 20% equity
Next step: Get pre-approved before shopping for homes. See FHA pre-approval letter guide covering the pre-approval process. A pre-approval letter strengthens your offer in competitive Texas markets.
Texas FHA Requirements 2026
Standard FHA qualification requirements:
- Credit score minimum: 580 (for 3.5% down) or 500-579 (for 10% down)
- Down payment: 3.5% at 580+ FICO / 10% at 500-579 FICO
- DTI maximum: 43% typical (compensating factors can extend)
- Employment: 2-year stable employment history preferred
- Gift funds: Entire down payment can come from relative gift
- Mortgage insurance (MIP): Upfront 1.75% + annual 0.55-1.05%
- MIP duration: Life of loan (unless 10%+ down)
- Occupancy: Primary residence only
Common refinance strategy: FHA borrowers often refinance into conventional loans once they reach 20% equity to eliminate lifetime MIP.
For borrowers pursuing FHA financing, next step is obtaining an FHA pre-approval letter which strengthens purchase offers in competitive Texas markets.
Texas Home Buyer Demographics & FHA Popularity
Texas borrower profile 2026:
- Texas median home price 2026: ~$300,000-$350,000 (below FHA floor $541,287 in most counties)
- Texas first-time buyer age: 34-36 (younger than national 38 due to affordability)
- Texas FHA loan popularity: Very high — accessible entry point given median prices below FHA floor
- Texas veteran population: Substantial (Fort Cavazos formerly Fort Hood, Fort Bliss, JBSA)
- Texas Metro medians: Austin $482K, DFW $490K, San Antonio $485K, Houston $382K
Texas FHA loans remain highly popular because median home prices ($300K-$350K statewide) are well below FHA loan limits ($541,287+) — creating substantial pricing headroom for Texas buyers, particularly first-time homebuyers utilizing the 3.5% down payment structure.
Texas FHA Cash-Out Refinance 2026
FHA cash-out refinance in Texas remains available at 80% maximum LTV (per HUD Mortgagee Letter 2019-11, which reduced from the prior 85% maximum). For homeowners seeking to access equity while maintaining FHA financing, see FHA cash-out refinance plan covering complete FHA cash-out framework.
Texas FHA cash-out 2026:
- Maximum LTV: 80% (per HUD ML 2019-11)
- Rate premium: 0.25-0.50% above rate/term FHA
- Current cash-out rates: 6.35-6.85%
- 12-month seasoning typically required
- Documentation: Full-doc verification standard
Common Texas FHA Mistakes
- Assuming Houston qualifies for high-cost limits — Houston is at FHA floor $541,287, NOT elevated tier
- Not verifying county-level tier — DFW MSA counties Hood/Somervell are at floor despite MSA designation
- Missing 3.5% down payment threshold — 580 FICO opens 3.5% down (vs 10% for 500-579)
- Ignoring FHA cash-out 80% LTV limit — Not 85% (reduced per HUD ML 2019-11)
- Overlooking MIP lifetime duration — Requires refinance to conventional at 20% equity to remove
- Not maximizing gift fund flexibility — Entire down payment can come from gift
- Missing FHA 203(k) rehab option — Combined renovation + purchase FHA financing available
Texas FHA Limits Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum FHA loan amount in Texas for 2026?
The 2026 Texas FHA loan limit maximum is $813,050 in Glasscock County (Permian Basin), followed by $571,550 in the 5 Austin-Round Rock MSA counties (Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell), $563,500 in the 11 Dallas-Fort Worth MSA counties, and $557,750 in the 8 San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA counties. The statewide floor of $541,287 applies to 229 of Texas’s 254 counties, including the entire Houston Metro.
What are current Texas FHA mortgage rates in August 2026?
Texas FHA mortgage rates in August 2026: FHA 30-year fixed 6.15-6.65%, FHA 15-year fixed 5.55-6.05%, FHA streamline refinance 6.10-6.60%, FHA cash-out refinance 6.35-6.85%, FHA 5/1 ARM 5.85-6.35%, and FHA 203(k) rehab loans 6.35-6.85%. Rates align with national FHA averages given Texas’s baseline classification for conforming loans.
What credit score do I need for a Texas FHA loan in 2026?
The 2026 Texas FHA credit score minimums are 580 for the 3.5% down payment option or 500-579 for the 10% down payment option. Many lenders set practical overlays at 580-620+ FICO for the best pricing. Gift funds can cover the entire 3.5% down payment from a qualifying relative. Annual mortgage insurance (MIP) lasts the life of the loan unless 10%+ is put down at closing.
Why Texas Is a Strong FHA Market in 2026
Texas home prices ($300,000-$350,000 statewide median) sit well BELOW the 2026 FHA loan limits in every tier. This creates real headroom for Texas buyers, especially first-time buyers. Compare this to California, where median prices ($845,000) often exceed FHA limits — forcing buyers into jumbo loans with stricter qualification standards.
Texas FHA loans remain very popular because:
- Statewide median home price is well below FHA limits
- No state income tax leaves buyers with more purchasing power
- Strong job growth in tech, energy, healthcare, and finance
- Young buyer demographics (Texas median first-time buyer age is 34-36, younger than national 38)
- Substantial veteran population (Fort Cavazos, Fort Bliss, Joint Base San Antonio)
For Houston-specific market data including sales trends and down-payment assistance programs, see Houston Texas home mortgage update covering complete Houston market analysis.
Summary on Texas FHA Loan Limits
Texas FHA loan limits for 2026 span 4 distinct tiers from the statewide floor of $541,287 (229 of 254 counties including all of Houston Metro) to the Permian Basin ceiling of $813,050 in Glasscock County — with Austin-Round Rock MSA at $571,550, Dallas-Fort Worth MSA at $563,500, and San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA at $557,750. Current Texas FHA rates range 6.15-6.85% across programs, with 3.5% down payment available at 580+ FICO and 10% down at 500-579. FHA remains the most accessible entry point for Texas first-time buyers, particularly given median home prices ($300K-$350K statewide) well below FHA loan limits in every tier.
Legal Disclaimers
This article provides general educational information about Texas FHA loan limits and requirements — it is NOT legal advice, financial advice, or a specific loan approval commitment. Actual rates, qualification requirements, and county-level loan limits should be verified through HUD’s official FHA loan limit lookup tool at entp.hud.gov/idapp/html/hicostlook.cfm. BD Nationwide is not a lender — we connect Texas borrowers with licensed FHA-approved mortgage professionals.
References
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. (2025). 2026 FHA mortgage limits (Mortgagee Letter 2025-24).
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. (2019). Mortgagee Letter 2019-11 (FHA Cash-Out LTV).
- Reviewed by: John Tappan, NMLS
#394171– Lender Expert (27+ years) | Fact-Checked ✓
